Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Ask not what your community can do for you...ask what you can do for your community.

Yesterday I was talking to my brother about my job search, well really complaining. I've been working since I was 16, I don't know how to be unemployed. Guess that means I wasn't meant to be a stay at home mom, LOL. What's really freaking me out is not being able to provide for myself or being able to purchase something if I really wanted to.

Although I do have the chance to employ a sugar daddy, the thought of depending on a man makes me want to dry heave. Plus the thought of using someone simply for financial reasons goes against everything I know. Growing up my mother always taught my sisters and I that we shouldn't take money from men. My uncles weren't even allowed to give us money....they had to give her the cash and she would give it to us. Strange I KNOW, but it stuck with me. That's why I can't for the life of me understand why females throw themselves at a man simply because he has money :/ *shudders*, but that's a whole other post in itself.

Oh yea, so my brother and I are talking and in the midst of my complaining he asks, "What happened to you wanting to start your non profit organization?". I pause, and say "Yea, that's still the plan". And he asks, "well, when do you plan on starting it?". I paused yet again and it got me to thinking. I'm sitting here waiting on someone else to GIVE me a job, when I can get to working on starting my own organization. It had to be God himself talking.

I'm such a planner, the stars have to be aligned perfectly for me to do anything. My plan was to work for a year, do a bit a of volunteering, take the GRE and apply for grad school for next fall. But that's MY plan, what are God's plans? I feel him pushing me to step out on faith, but I just don't know where to even begin. And I'm kinda scared...well A LOT scared. I wonder if I'm going to be successful. I wonder if I can really make an impact on my community. I wonder if I can a positive role model for young ladies in my community. (I'm starting to sound like Carrie Bradshaw, LOL) Seriously though, I want to help encourage young girls, especially young black girls. I feel like a lot of them are missing the love, attention and encouragement that they so desperately need. I don't claim to know the cure, but with God's guidance, help and strength I know I can work miracles.

That talk with my brother helped to realize that I should stop talking about it and seriously be about it. I've never considered myself lazy, but when it comes to this topic I guess I was being a LITTLE lazy and apprehensive. God willing, by this time next year maybe you guys (all 3 of you, lol) will be reading about my non profit organization.

So if anyone who reads this has any advice, it will be welcomed warmly :)

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Michelle Obama is the shiznit! :)

Michelle Obama is the epitome of a great woman(not just great BLACK woman). I love how genuine she seems to be. And I also love how well the Obama family seems to mesh. Their love is so genuine and I know the world can see it. If you didn't get to see the speech last night, it's your lucky day! :-)

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Thanks Eb the Celeb...

I titled this entry Thanks to Eb because, she commented on one of my entries and reminded me that I haven't blogged in a while.

In the past month I've moved back home from the city where I went to college. I moved back into my parent's house to save and money and live rent free for a little while. In exchange for that free rent, I've given up the serenity that comes with living alone. Ugh, I didn't realize how much I enjoyed living alone until I got here. I have three brothers at home and that itself is nerve-wracking.

Issue #1 that drives me crazy! Those fools don't go to sleep until about 3 in the morning, and they think everyone stays up late that too. I'm used to going to sleep no later than midnight and being up by at least 8. Now I don't get up until 11 or 12. This whole arrangement is totally messing up my sleep schedule. I'm gonna have hell to pay when I get a job and have to get up early every morning.

Issue #2 that drives me crazy!! My stepmom gets up early in the morning running her mouth about my brother's leaving stuff lying around and she seems to do laundry EVERY morning and the laundry room is right next to my room. Mind you she leaves for work at 6:30!!

Issue #3 that drives me crazy!!! I don't know if my family missed me something crazy (I was gone 6 years). But everyone seems to call me for everything. I feel like I have 4 kids. My brother's are constantly calling my name when I'm home, which drives me CRAZY! I feel like my name should be "mom" instead of "Mimi". The other day my brother yelled from his room, "Mimi, what time is it?" Are you serious?! I had to ask that fool if he couldn't get off his arse and look for himself!! Lawdhavemercy! My stepmom is always calling me to gripe about her day, ask my opinion on something or askin me to do something for her.

I have to get out soon, or I'm going to have to be admitted to a mental institution!! LOL. There's is nothing like having your own space. I think not having a job is also magnifying my stress.

I'm praying that God blesses me with a job REALLY soon. I called my bishop last week and had him pray with me, so I know everything will be alright. There is no recession or fickle job market where God is concerned! It felt good to say that :).

I'm OUT!